Privacy and Disclaimer

Disclaimer

The information and materials contained in this site and all sites linked to this site ("website"), including text, graphics, links or other items - are provided "As is", "As Available".

Jan Hein (Semiotiko) does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, reliability or completeness of this information and materials and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials.

No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials.

This disclaimer shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Privacy policy

I am committed to protecting your privacy. Information I collect is only meed to improve my service. I respect your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. I adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) principles effective in the European Union since 2018. Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

 

Collection of personal information

 

I will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on my website or give to me in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable me to send information, provide updates or process your product order. I may also collect additional information at other times but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with my customer service representatives. You may change your details at any time by advising me in writing via email. You may ask me at any time whether your personal data is being processed by me and for what purpose by advising me via email. I will provide access to a copy of your data in an electronic format on request. You may ask me at any time to remove any of your personal data stored in my systems by advising me in writing via email.

 

Storage and security of personal information & files

 

I strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information and files submitted through my site and update its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information I receive from my customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by my secure servers. Credit card information is not stored by me on my servers. Any files sent through the website for assessment and quote purposes will be deleted upon the client’s request. You may ask me at any time to remove these files from my database by advising in writing via email.

 

Email communication

 

I may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding my business and news from the translation and cultural localisation industry. I may also make you aware of their new additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising me in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let me know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

 

Third parties

 

I do not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than my service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

I may, however, use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify use demands and to assist it in meeting customer need generally. In addition, I may use the information that you provide to improve my website and services but not for any other use.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of my website.

My website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help me provide a better website visitor experience.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

 

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased (e.g. NAATI-certified translation). I may, from time to time, need to disclose certain information which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. I may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Jan Hein (Semiotiko), I, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of my businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality or could be sold or transferred as a part of that transaction. I would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Collection of non-personal information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to me by email, or which I obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by me on a non-confidential basis. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for me to possess and use.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party website do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage my users to be aware, when they leave my website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to the privacy policy

To ensure my privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion all modifications will be effective immediately upon my posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review my privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact me at janihein@gmail.com and I will respond within 72 hours.